NUS ACM ICPC Teams

NUS Team @ ACM ICPC World Finals 2017

NUS team TeamTam: Muhammad Rais Fathin Mudzakir (3rd year student), Agus Sentosa Hermawan (1st year student), and How Si Wei (2nd year student) has competed in the annual ACM ICPC World Finals 2017 in Rapid City, USA on 20-25 May 2017.

TeamTam obtained raw rank 32/133 teams but officially classified as rank joint-20. This is on par with NUS recent results since 2014 (joint-19/122/2014, joint-28/125/2015, joint-14/128/2016). Congratulations.

For more details, you can read our in-house press release.

NUS ICPC Activities in the second half of 2018 and 2019 are donated by these generous companies:

  

NUS ICPC Activities in 2017 and the first half of 2018 are donated by these generous companies:

        

ACM ICPC Selection Contest For Regionals 2017

Date and Time: Saturday, 02 September 2017, 1PM-6PM SGT (end of Week 03, lunch and dinner provided).
Come to COM1-B(asement) by 12.15PM for lunch and stay back after 6PM for team formation, also with dinner.
Venue: COM1-B-PL2 (capacity 46).
Format: Individual selection contest to determine individual coder rankings, using ICPC rules (e.g. 25 pages hardcopy reference material), but individual instead of team of three.
Problems are set by Dr Steven Halim with help from one senior two times ex NUS ACM ICPC world finalists: Nguyen Tan Sy Nguyen.

As we also do not host ACM ICPC Asia Singapore in 2017, we have gone/will go to various Asian PP sites this year, see below.

This selection contest has been concluded.
The list of 18 selected contestants for this AY 2017/2018 can be found here.
The newly selected NUS ACM ICPC team members are given one-year 24/7 access to NUS ACM ICPC Lab (COM2-02-15).

NUS ACM ICPC Plans for Regionals 2017

Using donations from companies mentioned above, we will send up to 6 NUS teams (that is, up to 18 students) to 4 Asian PP sites in 2017.

Basically, the rationale for choosing these sites are:

  1. Does (any of) NUS team has theoretical chance to win it?
  2. If the first objective is realistically too hard, then we ask: Can (any of) NUS team be in top 3 in that site (for ACM ICPC World Finals 2018 qualification)?
  3. Do the contest dates clash with NUS S1 final assessment (exam) dates (25 Nov-09 Dec 2017)? (too many administrative problems otherwise)
  4. Can we actually afford it or is it economical? (remember that we will send lots of teams to multiple sites this year)

Based on this 2017 Asia Pacific & Indochina Peninsula (PP) data, we have competed in:

  1. The ACM ICPC Asia Jakarta (Indonesia) 2017 (List of teams or the one with contestant names).
    Actual: 10-11-12-13 Nov 2017 (end of NUS Week 12, start of NUS Week 13).
    NUS teams: ALL SIX NUS teams 2017: Pandamiao, BubbleTeaM, DomiNUS, 3Freshmen, 3body, Pikachu.
    NUS staff-in-charge: Dr Steven Halim (Senior Lecturer).
    RESULTS: DomiNUS (Champion), 3body (5th place), Pandamiao (6th place), BubbleTeaM (7th place), 3Freshmen (9th place), Pikachu (15th place), final scoreboard.
    As usual, this site is also the benchmark site regarding which NUS team goes to WF18 — in the possible scenario when we have other NUS team(s) qualifying to WF18.
    As DomiNUS already get WF18 slot from this site and also the highest ranked NUS team in Jakarta site, DomiNUS will be sent to ACM ICPC World Finals 2018 in Beijing, 15-20 April 2018, regardless of the result of 4 other future sites below (e.g. Pandamiao winning Manila17 too and BubbleTeaM technically gets 'rank 1' in NakhonPathom17 too).
    (WF18: NUS, team DomiNUS; NTU-TW, team PECaveros (also win in Hua Lien 17, thus this runner up slot in Jakarta 17 is overriden by their better result in Hua Lien 17); ITB, team Ainge ST?).
  2. The ACM ICPC Asia Ho Chi Minh City, (Vietnam) 2017 (List of teams).
    Actual: 6-7-8-9 December 2017 (on NUS exam week 02 and all DomiNUS members have completed their final exams by then).
    This is the first time (in many years) that NUS sends an official team to a Vietnam site (in 2016, NUS team Tourism competed largely on their own).
    NUS team: DomiNUS.
    NUS staff-in-charge: Dr Zhao Jin (Lecturer).
    RESULT: DomiNUS (5th place/classified as 'first prize'), final scoreboard.
    (WF18: VNU, team unsigned; UTokyo, team Cxiv-Dxiv (Medal U); HCMUS, team HCMUS-Illuminate? (but another HCMUS team gets better result in Yangon17 so that other one will advance to WF18 instead); PKU, team Reboom is from other region and also host university for WF18; NUS team DomiNUS, already qualify from Jak17; UI, team Semoga Ayas Juara? (but other UI team has higher rank in NakhonPathom17 site)).
  3. The ACM ICPC Asia Yangon (Myanmar), 2017 (List of teams).
    Actual: 8-9-10-11 December 2017.
    We got one WF17 qualification slot from here in 2016 (team A0, but was not used)
    NUS team: 3Freshmen.
    NUS staff-in-charge: Prof Tan Sun Teck.
    RESULT: 3Freshmen (5th place), final scoreboard.
    (WF18: HCMUS, team HCMUS-NyanCat; NTU-SG, team NTU Trie Hard?).
  4. The ACM ICPC Asia Manila, (Philippines), 2017 (List of teams or the one with contestant names).
    Actual: 12-13-14-15 December 2017.
    We got medium result in 2016 here.
    NUS team: Pandamiao.
    NUS staff-in-charge: Dr Steven Halim (Senior Lecturer).
    RESULT: Pandamiao (Champion), final scoreboard.
    (WF18: CU, team CPCU 4197 (Pandamiao will not use their WF18 slot from here)
  5. The ACM ICPC Asia Nakhon Pathom, (Thailand) 2017 (List of teams).
    Actual: 20-21-22-23 December 2017.
    NUS team: BubbleTeaM
    NUS staff-in-charge: Associate Professor Tan Sun Teck.
    The host (Mahidol University) is at Nakhon Pathom, which is close to Bangkok.
    We usually get reasonably good results in this site but on the other hand it is historically hard to win here.
    RESULT: BubbleTeaM (2nd place), final scoreboard.
    (WF18: KAIST (Medal U), team Daeburo Minkyu Party; (BubbleTeaM will not use their WF18 slot from here); HCMUS, team GeomeSmile (but other HCMUS team is champion in Yangon17); UI, team Sukar ditaklukkan (TBC?))

Cannot go due to various reasons:

  1. The ACM ICPC Asia Daejeon (South Korea), Contest date on 11 Nov 2017, final ranking (WF18: SNU (Medal U, team MolaMola); KAIST (Medal U, team Deobureo Minkyu Party); Korea U (team asdf, TBC); UlsanNIST, team MDMA (TBC??)).
  2. The ACM ICPC Asia Hua Lien, (Taiwan), Contest date on 25 Nov 2017, final ranking (WF18: NTU-TW, team PECaveros; NCTU (team NCTU_Foudre, TBC)).
  3. The ACM ICPC Asia Tsukuba (Japan), Contest date on 17 Dec 2017, final ranking (WF18: UTokyo (Medal U, team Cxiv-Dxiv), SNU (Medal U, team MolaMola), Tokyo Institute of Technology (team ninjaribaton, TBC); NTU-TW, team JAW (but NTU-TW has other winning team: PECaveros); KyotoU, team PrimeDragon (TBC??)).

SoC corporate relations publish the following reports about NUS ICPC regionals season 2017:

  1. Jakarta17 report: DomiNUS as champion
  2. HoChiMinh17+Yangon17+Manila17+Nakhon17 reports: 1 more win, 1 runner up, 2 fifth places

ICPC WF18 Teams from PSP Prediction vs Reality:

Disclaimer: The content below was Steven's personal calculation only around December 2017.
It has been superseded by Prof CJ Hwang's final decision (Asia Director) (click here for the list of advancing teams to WF18 from PSP 2017).

Confirmed presence due to being the best team from Medal U (three out of eight 2017 PP sites were won by teams from these Medal U):

  1. SNU (Medal U, team MolaMola, Daejeon17 champion; 3rd in Tsukuba17; context: 3rd in WF17/Gold)
  2. KAIST (Medal U, team Deobureo Minkyu Party, NakhonPathom17 champion; 4th in Daejeon17; context: 9th in WF17/Bronze)
  3. UTokyo (Medal U, team Cxiv-Dxiv, Tsukuba17 champion; 2nd in HoChiMinhCity17; context: 12th in WF17/Bronze)

Confirmed presence due to winning at least one out of the eight 2017 PP sites so far, listed in chronological contest dates:

  1. NUS, team DomiNUS: Jakarta17 champion, 5th in HoChiMinhCity17
    NUS, team Pandamiao: Manila17 champion, 6th in Jakarta17 will not be sent to WF18 due to NUS internal tie breaking rule that has been agreed pre-regional contests this season...
    NUS, team BubbleTeaM: 2nd in Nakhon17 (technically 'rank 1' after excluding 1 Medal U team from KAIST), 7th in Jakarta17 will also not be sent to WF18 due to the same NUS internal tie breaking rule
  2. NTU-TW, team PECaveros: HuaLien17 champion, 2nd in Jakarta17
  3. VNU, team unsigned: HoChiMinhCity17 champion, 8th in Jakarta17
  4. HCMUS, team HCMUS-NyanCat: Yangon17 champion, 18th in HoChiMinhCity17

The rest are trickier.
I estimate that there are at least ~4 more slots are available for the runner ups or even third place teams in this PP subregion.
The rankings will largely depend on 'site scores', which have not been officialy computed so the rankings are based on '2016 experience' only.
Let's deal to the 'theoretical rank 1s first' (not actual champions as listed above but 'rank 1s' in terms of WF18 qualifications)...
I estimate that rank 8-9 have 99.9% chance to advance to WF18

  1. KoreaU, team asdf (rank 6, but technically 'rank 1' in Daejeon17 after excluding various teams from two Medal U SNU and KAIST, 16th in HoChiMinhCity17)
  2. Tokyo Institute of Technology, team ninjaribaton (rank 5 in Tsukuba17; but technically 'rank 1' in Tsukuba17 after excluding various teams from two Medal U UTokyo and SNU)

Not let's deal with the (real) rank 2s and the theoretical 'rank 2s' (after excluding all Medal U and/or repeated universities)
Last year there were only 11 teams from PP in WF17 (but then PP site has 3 Medal U in WF17 so there should be more slots available)
So I rate the 4 teams in this group to have 98,90,50,50% chance to qualify to WF18...
(PS: Don't quote this page if your team does not declared qualify to WF18...).

  1. UlsanNIST, team MDMA (rank 8, but technically 'rank 2' in Daejeon17 after excluding various teams from two Medal U SNU and KAIST)
  2. NCTU, team NCTU_Foudre (rank 6, but technically 'rank 2' in HuaLien17 after excluding two SJTU teams, one Medal U team (SNU), and one other NTU-TW team; 11th in Daejeon17)
  3. NTU-SG, team NTU Trie Hard (rank 2 in Yangon17, 29th in Jakarta17) (Post WF18 announcement: Unfortunately this prediction is not correct)
  4. CU, team CPCU 4197 (rank 2 in Manila17; as NUS will not send team Pandamiao to WF18, CPCU 4197 technically has a high chance to advance to WF18 from this Manila17 site) (Post WF18 announcement: This prediction was initially not correct; but then Chulalongkorn University, as past host, gets a wildcard slot to go to World Finals 2018)
    -------
    In 2016, the site score rankings are Daejeon (2.07), Chung-Li-estimated similar to HuaLien (1.31), Yangon (1.01), Manila (0.88)
    So among the 'rank 2s', we have UlsanNIST > NCTU > NTU-SG > CU

Teams at rank 14+ requires lots of prayer to be declared qualify to WF18...

  1. ITB, team Ainge ST (rank 3 in Jakarta17; note: PECaveros (rank 2 in Jakarta17) won in HuaLien17 too)
    -------Apparently the list of advancing teams ends here-------
  2. UI, team Sukar ditaklukkan (rank 4, but technically 'rank 3' in NakhonPathom17 after excluding 1 Medal U team (KAIST); the other two teams above them (NUS and HCMUS) already have other teams qualifying from other sites; 12th in Jakarta17)
    -------
  3. KyotoU, team PrimeDragon (rank 7, but technically 'rank 3' in Tsukuba17 after excluding 4 Medal U teams in top 4)
    -------
    In 2016, the site score rankings are Jakarta (2.15), Bangkok estimated similar to NakhonPathom (1.75), Tsukuba (1.27)
    So among the rank 3s, we have ITB > UI > KyotoU

Singapore IOI Team

IOI 2017 Results

Singapore IOI 2017 team has competed in Tehran, Iran, on 28 July-4 August 2017. All four returned with medals. Congratulations to Zhang Guangxuan (Silver), Pang Wen Yuen (Silver), Lim Li (Silver, first SGP female medalist), and Huang Xing Chen (Bronze).

Click here for a more detailed report by the on-site coach: Ranald Lam Yun Shao.

Press releases:

  1. MOE press release (15 August 2017)
  2. NUS SoC in-house press release (18 August 2017)

IOI 2016 Results

Singapore IOI 2016 team has competed in Kazan, Russia, on 12-19 August 2016. All four returned with medals. Congratulations to Jacob Teo Por Loong (Gold), Clarence Chew Xuan Da (Silver), Pang Wen Yuen (Silver), and Zhang Guangxuan (Bronze).

Click here for a more detailed report by the on-site coach: Gan Wei Liang.

1G 2S 1B in 2016 is currently the third best result of Singapore IOI team in its 25 years of participation in IOI, bettered only by 2G 2S in 2001 and 2G 1S in 2014.

Press releases:

  1. MOE press release (30 August 2016)
  2. Channel News Asia (30 August 2016)
  3. Straits Times (30 August 2016)
  4. NUS SoC in-house press release (01 September 2016)

NOI+APIO 2017 Results

We have concluded APIO 2017 (50%) hosted by Australia. Combined with NOI 2017 result (also 50%), we have the following top 9 (the rest are not shown).

RankNameNOI17 (#)APIO17 (#)Sum
1 =Pang Wen Yuen471 (joint-1)231 (1)85.8
:O:O:OJacob Teo Por Loong471 (joint-1)199 (3)80.3
2 ▲Huang Xing Chen416 (joint-5)219 (2)78.1
3 ▲Zhang Guangxuan404 (7)166 (4)68.1
4 =Lim Li416 (joint-5)98 (6)57.9

5 ▼Jeffrey Lee Chun Hean435 (3)66 (> 6)54.5
6 ▼Estelle Lee418 (4)56 (> 6)51.3
7 ▲Clarence Chew Xuan Da265 (> 10)142 (5)50.2
8 =Damian Ho Xu Yang350 (10)54 (> 6)44.0

Trainings

The intensive trainings for top 4++ for IOI 2017 run from Monday, 12 June 2017 until Tuesday, 25 July 2017.

The training schedule can be found here.