NUS ACM ICPC Teams

NUS Team @ ACM ICPC World Finals 2016

NUS team RRwatameda: Nguyen Thanh Trung (1st year Master student), Nguyen Tan Sy Nguyen (4th year student), and Nguyen Hung Tam (3rd year student) obtained Joint-14 place (raw: Rank 15/128) in the annual ACM ICPC World Finals 2016 in Phuket on 15-20 May 2016. Congratulations. The in-house press-release can be found here.

NUS ICPC World Finals 2016 traveling expenses are donated by Garena.

ACM ICPC Selection Contest For Regionals 2016

Date and Time: Saturday, 10 September 2016, 1-6PM SGT (end of Week 05).
Venue: COM1-B-PL2 (capacity 46).
Format: Individual selection contest to determine individual coder rankings, using ICPC rules (e.g. 25 pages hardcopy reference material), but individual instead of team of three.
Problems are set by Dr Steven Halim with help of two senior two times ex NUS ACM ICPC world finalists: Jonathan Irvin Gunawan and Nathan Azaria.

As we do not host ACM ICPC Singapore this year, we will go to more Asian PP sites this year, see below.

This selection contest has been concluded.
The list of selected contestants can be found here.
Past and the newly selected NUS ACM ICPC team members are given one-year 24/7 access to NUS ACM ICPC Lab (COM2-2-15).

NUS ACM ICPC Plans for Regionals 2016

Using donations from two big IT companies in Singapore: Garena and Grab, we have sent 6 NUS teams to 5 Asian PP sites in 2016.

Past sites:

  1. The ACM ICPC Asia Jakarta (Indonesia), Sunday, 06 November 2016.
    Actual: 04-05-06-07 Nov, end of Week 12, start of Week 13, suitable timings and a very familiar place.
    ALL 6 NUS teams: A0, Pandamonium, TeamTam, Shopee_Army, Tourism, and Halim_Backup_Army have competed here (List of Registered Teams).
    This site is also the benchmark site regarding which NUS team goes to WF17 — in the possible scenario when we have other NUS team(s) qualifying to WF17 from other sites that happen after ACM ICPC Jakarta 2016 (see below)...
    NUS staff-in-charge: Associate Professor Tan Sun Teck and Dr Zhao Jin (Lecturer)
    NUS student-co-coach: Nathan Azaria (2x World Finalists 2014-2015).
    RESULTS (6 Nov 2016, 11pm SGT): TeamTam (2nd), A0 (4th), Pandamonium (7th), Tourism (11th), Shopee_Army (13th), Halim_Backup_Army (31th).
    As things stand, TeamTam has 99% chance of going to ACM ICPC World Finals 2017 in Rapid City 2017).
  2. The ACM ICPC Asia Bangkok (Thailand), Saturday, 12 November 2016.
    Actual: 10-11-12-13 Nov, end of Week 13, suitable timings and also a familiar place.
    NUS teams: TeamTam and Shopee_Army have competed here (List of Registered Teams).
    NUS staff-in-charge: Mr Ivan Chew Teck Meng (full-time TA).
    RESULTS (12 Nov 2016, 9pm SGT): TeamTam (4th), Shopee_Army (11th).
  3. The ACM ICPC Asia Nha Trang (Vietnam), Friday, 02 December 2016.
    NUS team: Tourism has competed here (List of Registered Teams).
    RESULT (05 Dec 2016, 9am SGT): Tourism (13th).
  4. The ACM ICPC Asia Yangon (Myanmar), Friday, 09 December 2016.
    Actual: 07-08-09-10 Dec, during NUS holiday time (last NUS final assessment is on Saturday, 03 Dec 2016).
    NUS team: A0 has competed here (List of Registered Teams).
    NUS staff-in-charge: Dr Soo Yuen Jien (Senior Lecturer).
    NUS student-co-coach: Jonathan Irvin Gunawan (2x World Finalists 2014-2015).
    RESULT (10 Dec 2016, 1.02am SGT): A0 (3rd).
  5. The ACM ICPC Asia Manila (Philippines), Thursday, 15 December 2016.
    Actual: 13-14-15-16 Dec, during NUS holiday time.
    NUS team: Pandamonium will be sent here (List of Registered Teams).
    NUS staff-in-charge: Associate Professor Tan Sun Teck
    RESULT (15 Dec 2016, 11pm SGT): Pandamonium (6th).

Estimation of World Finals 2017 qualifications from Pacific and Indochina Peninsula (PP) sub-region:
(PS: do not quote me if this is not correct, I am just using my past experience as coach/RCD that usually there are about 10 World Finals slots from PP sub-region annually and this sub-region is known historicaly to have certain Universities winning multiple times in different sites (possibly with different teams :O) so although we have 8 sites this year with varying site scores, we may not see 8x2 = 16 different winners/runners-up so 1st place is definitely a World Finals slot, 2nd place is very likely a World Finals slot, and 3rd place may still possibly be a World Finals slot).

  1. From Tsukuba 2016 (16 Oct):
    1. The University of Tokyo (2nd, University 100% confirmed as SJTU/1st is using Asia East slot, team is 99% confirmed Cxiv-Dxiv as they are also the runner up in Bangkok 2016 site below)
    2. Keio University (3rd, Running, 70%, PS: team Running also got 6th place in Jakarta 2016)
  2. From Daejeon 2016 final scoreboard (5 Nov):
    1. Seoul National University (1st, 2nd, and 3rd..., University 100% confirmed, team is 99% confirmed ACGTeam)
    2. KAIST (4th, 70%, team is hYEAHyea, likely qualify as they are second in University ranking in this site)
  3. From Jakarta 2016 final scoreboard (6 Nov):
    1. National Taiwan University (1st, University 100% confirmed, team is 99% confirmed AcThPaUNpPuAmCmBkCfEsFmMdNoLr)
    2. National University of Singapore (2nd, TeamTam, 99% confirmed, as the winning team in Jakarta also wins in Chung-Li 2016 site below)
    3. Vietnam National University (3rd, University 100% confirmed, team is 99% confirmed LINUX as they also the runner up in Nha-Trang 2016 site below)
  4. From Bangkok 2016 final scoreboard (12 Nov):
    1. The University of Tokyo (2nd, University 100% confirmed as PekingU/1st is using Asia East slot, team is 99% confirmed Cxiv-Dxiv, repeat qualification, see Tsukuba 2016)
    2. Tokyo Institute of Technology (3rd, po, 70%, as The University of Tokyo's team above is a repeat qualifier)
    3. National University of Singapore (4th, TeamTam, 99%, as the same team also obtained 2nd place in Jakarta 2016 and will likely declared qualify from Jakarta 2016 site)
      Likely there is no other University who can qualify from this site as rank 4 is also another team of Seoul National University which has dominated Daejeon and Nha-Trang site 2016
  5. From Chung-Li 2016 final scoreboard (26 Nov):
    1. National Taiwan University (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 6th, 7th, 8th (and a few more...) University 100% confirmed, team is 99% confirmed AcThPaUNpPuAmCmBkCfEsFmMdNoLr)
      Likely there is no other University who can qualify from this site as 6 (SIX) National Taiwan University teams occupy top 8 slot, rank 4 is an SJTU team/Asia West, rank 5 is an CUHK team/Asia West)
  6. From Nha-Trang 2016 final scoreboard (2 Dec):
    1. Seoul National University (1st, University 100% confirmed, team is 99% confirmed ACGTeam, who is also the winner in Daejeon 2016)
    2. Vietnam National University (2nd, University 100% confirmed, team is 99% confirmed LINUX as they also the third place in Jakarta 2016 site above)
      Likely there is no other University who can qualify from this site as rank 3-4-5 are 3 teams from 3 different Universities who already have qualifications elsewhere
  7. From Yangon 2016 final scoreboard (9 Dec):
    1. Chulalongkorn University (1st, University 100% confirmed, team is 99% confirmed CPCU Debuggers)
    2. National University of Singapore (3rd, University 100% confirmed as SJTU/2nd is using Asia East slot, team A0)
  8. From Manila 2016 scoreboard (15 Dec):
    1. National Taiwan University (1st and 2nd, University 100% confirmed, team is ??)
    2. University of the Philippines, Diliman (3rd, University 99% confirmed, team is 99% confirmed Quiwarriors 1)

List of confirmed Universities:

  1. Raw ranking 1st/champion:
    1. The University of Tokyo, very likely team Cxiv-Dxiv (from either Tsukuba 2016 or Bangkok 2016 sites)
    2. Seoul National University, very likely team ACGTeam (from either Daejeon 2016 or Nha-Trang 2016 sites)
    3. National Taiwan University, very likely team AcThPaUNpPuAmCmBkCfEsFmMdNoLr (from either Jakarta 2016 or Chung-Li 2016 sites) or Jbros (from Manila 2016 site)
    4. Chulalongkorn University, very likely team CPCU Debuggers (from Yangon 2016 site)
  2. Raw ranking 2nd/runner up:
    1. National University of Singapore, either TeamTam (from Jakarta 2016 site)
    2. Vietnam National University, very likely team LINUX (from Nha-Trang 2016 site)

List of Universities with teams that have very high chance of qualification (depending the eventual site scores of the site where they got these results and application of this new rule):

  1. Raw ranking 3rd:
    1. Keio University, Running, raw 3rd, but 2nd in University ranking in Tsukuba 2016
    2. Tokyo Institute of Technology, po, raw 3rd, but 2nd in University ranking in Bangkok 2016
    3. University of the Philippines, Diliman, Quiwarriors 1, raw 3rd, but the top 2 teams are from National Taiwan University who already have WF2017 slot
  2. Raw ranking 4th:
    1. KAIST, hYEAHyea, raw 4th, but 2nd in University ranking in Daejeon 2016

Singapore IOI Team

Future Trainings

The usual December training from recent year will be merged into this Junior Code Crunch programme.
Details for next year's 20-th NOI (Saturday, 18 March 2017) are not available yet.

IOI 2016 Results

Singapore IOI 2016 team has competed in Kazan, Russia, on 12-19 August 2016. All four returned with medals. Congratulations to Jacob Teo Por Loong (Gold), Clarence Chew Xuan Da (Silver), Pang Wen Yuen (Silver), and Zhang Guangxuan (Bronze).

Click here for a more detailed report by the on-site coach: Gan Wei Liang.

1G 2S 1B in 2016 is currently the third best result of Singapore IOI team in its 25 years of participation in IOI, bettered only by 2G 2S in 2001 and 2G 1S in 2014.

Press releases:

  1. MOE press release (30 August 2016)
  2. Channel News Asia (30 August 2016)
  3. Straits Times (30 August 2016)
  4. NUS SoC in-house press release (01 September 2016)

NOI+APIO 2016 Results

The Korean organizers have announced the official APIO 2016 results. Congratulations to Zhang Guangxuan, Liu Tianyi, Pang Wen Yuen, Clarence Chew Xuan Da, Gabriel Goh Kheng Lin (5 Silver APIO16 medals) and Huang Xing Chen (1 Bronze APIO16 medal).

The combined NOI16 scores (50%) and APIO16 scores (50%) produce the following table:

RankNameNOI16 (#)APIO16 (#)Sum
1Zhang Guangxuan342 (5)176.96 (1)63.7
2Clarence Chew Xuan Da357 (3)156.38 (4)61.8
3Pang Wen Yuen345 (4)157 (joint-2)60.7
4Jacob Teo Por Loong454 (1)87.81 (9)60.0

5Feng Jiahai373 (2)115.13 (7)56.5
6Liu Tianyi283 (7)157 (joint-2)54.5
7Ho Jie Feng302 (6)100.14 (8)46.9
8Huang Xing Chen255 (10)116 (6)44.8
9Gabriel Goh Kheng Lin216 (15)138 (5)44.6

Top 6 from APIO16 have received certificates from Korean organizers during IOI16.
Top 4++ have joined intensive training in mid June+July+early August 2016 (the schedule, PIC: Gan Wei Liang).

Other eligible students outside top 4 this year are encouraged to try again next year.
If you are no longer eligible for IOI, then join NUS and strengthen NUS ACM ICPC teams.