NUS ICPC Teams

NUS Team @ ICPC World Finals 2019

NUS team 3body2: Bay Wei Heng (3rd year student), Bernard Teo Zhi Yi (2nd year student), and Sidhant Bansal (2nd year student) has competed in the annual ICPC World Finals 2019 in Porto, Portugal, on 31 March-05 April 2019.

3body2 obtained raw rank 78/135 teams but officially classified as rank joint-62.

3body2 WF19 report including their Moscow pre-finals 2019 workshop experience can be found here.

NUS Team @ ICPC World Finals 2018

NUS team DomiNUS: Vu Dinh Quang Dat (4th year student), Le Xuan Manh (4th year student), and Phan Duc Nhat Minh (1st year student) has competed in the annual ICPC World Finals 2018 in Beijing, China, on 15-20 April 2018.

DomiNUS obtained raw rank 57/140 teams but officially classified as rank joint-56.

DomiNUS WF18 report including their bootcamp @ India experience can be found here (link broken :(...).

NUS Team @ ICPC World Finals 2017

NUS team TeamTam: Muhammad Rais Fathin Mudzakir (3rd year student), Agus Sentosa Hermawan (1st year student), and How Si Wei (2nd year student) has competed in the annual ICPC World Finals 2017 in Rapid City, USA on 20-25 May 2017.

TeamTam obtained raw rank 32/133 teams but officially classified as rank joint-20. This is on par with NUS recent results since 2014 (joint-19/122/2014, joint-28/125/2015, joint-14/128/2016). Congratulations.

For more details, you can read our in-house press release.

NUS ICPC Donors

NUS ICPC and CS3233 Activities in 2019-2021 are donated by these generous companies:

Diamond donors:








Silver donor:




Bronze donors:

  

ICPC Selection Contest For Regionals 2019

Info: Starting this year (2019), Steven adds one more constraint:
To join NUS ICPC, one has to know Steven first, i.e. from CS3233, (SGP/foreign) NOI, or other related modules.
Steven does not broadcast call to join NUS ICPC anymore.

NUS team selection contest has been conducted on: Saturday, 07 September 2019 (end of Week 04), 8.51am-1.51pm SGT.

The selected NUS students are shown here.

TOP SEVEN (7) NUS teams after this team selection contest will be sent to exactly 2 out of 7 different Asia Southeast and Pacific regionals.
Additionally, the team members of these top 7 NUS teams will be given 1 year access (or extension of access) to NUS ICPC lab (COM1-02-15).
The rest will have their ICPC lab access revoked (too crowded otherwise).
In the event that there are 2, 3, or more :O different NUS teams with WF20 qualification slots (from those 7 different sites),
then Steven will use the following new-for-2019 tie-breakers:
Let the results of an NUS team be raw-rank X in site 1 and raw-rank Y in site 2
(without excluding duplicate teams or teams from outside Asia Southeast and Pacific region — this new change compared to last year is important).

  1. An NUS team with lowest total ranks X+Y goes to WF20 (e.g. 2 wins will be the lowest; 1 win+1 runner-up will be the next lowest, etc),
  2. If tie, then team with lower min(X,Y) goes to WF20 (e.g. 1 win+1 third place is better than 2 runner-ups, etc),
  3. If still ties, Steven will use the internal team selection ranking on Sat, 7 September 2019 as the final tiebreaker,

Reference: For WF19, NUS had 3 different teams qualifying for WF19: "Send Bobs to Alice", "3body2", and "Pandamiao".
After internal discussions, Steven sent team "3body2" to represent NUS for WF19.

2019 NUS Internal WF 2020 Qualification Table:
* = a World Finals 2020 slot
** = not for World Finals 2020

Internal Rank Team Name Raw-rank at Site 1 Raw-rank at Site 2 Total raw-ranks
1 Send Bobs to Alice 1* (Jakarta 2019) TBC (Danang 2019) 1+? = 1
2 3body3 4 (Bangkok 2019) 1* (Kuala Lumpur 2019) 4+1 = 5
3 3Sophonomore 6 (Jakarta 2019) TBC (Manila 2019) 6+? = 6
4 Pokemon Goh 6 (Kuala Lumpur 2019) TBC (Danang 2019) 6+? = 6
5 Pandamiao** 9 (Yokohama 2019) TBC (Taipei 2019) 9+? = ?
6 7 Halim 17 (Bangkok 2019) TBC (Manila 2019) 17+? = 17
7 spaghetteaM 18 (Jakarta 2019) 12 (Kuala Lumpur 2019) 18+12 = 30

Formal trainings after team selection:
Saturday, 21 to Saturday, 28 September 2019, Discover Singapore by Moscow Workshops ICPC.
Sunday, 06 October 2019, 11am-4pm SGT, Indonesia National Contest.
Sunday, 03 November 2019, 11am-4pm SGT, Vietnam National Contest.

NUS ICPC Plans for Regionals 2019

Using donations from companies mentioned above, we have sent/will send 7 NUS teams (21 students) overseas (as there is no Asia Singapore 2019).

Basically, the rationale for choosing these sites are:

  1. Does (any of) NUS team has theoretical chance to win it?
  2. If the first objective is realistically too hard, then we ask: Can (any of) NUS team be in top 3 in that site (for ICPC World Finals 2020 @ Moscow qualification)?
  3. Do the contest dates clash with NUS S1 final assessment (exam) dates (23 Nov-07 Dec 2019)? (too many administrative problems otherwise)
  4. Can we actually afford it or is it economical? (remember that we send lots of teams to multiple sites this year)

We have competed in:

  1. The 2019 ICPC Asia Jakarta (Indonesia) (List of teams).
    Actual: Fri, 25; Sat, 26; Sun, 27; Mon, 28; Tue, 29 Oct 2019 (end of NUS Week 10/start of NUS Week 11).
    NUS teams (3): 3Sophonomore, Send Bobs to Alice, and spaghetteaM.
    NUS staff-in-charge: Dr Steven Halim.
    RESULTS: Send Bobs to Alice (1st) (we regain this trophy back), 3Sophonomore (6th), and spaghetteaM (18th), out of 65 onsite teams, final scoreboard.
  2. The 2019 ICPC Asia Bangkok (Thailand) (List of teams).
    Actual: Fri, 01; Sat, 02; Sun, 03; Mon, 04 Nov 2019 (end of NUS Week 11/start of NUS Week 12).
    NUS teams (2): 3body3 and 7 Halim.
    NUS staff-in-charge: Dr Zhao Jin.
    RESULTS: 3body3 (4th) and 7 Halim (17th), out of 56 onsite teams, final scoreboard.
  3. The 2019 ICPC Asia Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia) (List of teams).
    Actual: Thu, 07; Fri, 08; Sat, 09, Sun, 10 Nov 2019 (end of NUS Week 12).
    KL 2019 contest date is actually the same as Seoul 2019 site (Seoul 2019 final scoreboard).
    NUS teams (3): 3body3, Pokemon Goh, and spaghetteaM.
    NUS staffs-in-charge: Dr Suhendry Effendy and Dr Sufatrio.
    RESULTS: 3body3 (1st) (first win in Kuala Lumpur site), Pokemon Goh (6th), and spaghetteaM (12th), out of 33 onsite teams, final scoreboard.
  4. The 2019 ICPC Asia Yokohama (Japan) (List of teams).
    Actual: Fri, 15; Sat, 16; Sun, 17; Mon 18; Tue 19; Wed 20 Nov 2019 (end of NUS Week 13/start of NUS Reading Week).
    NUS team: Pandamiao.
    NUS staff-in-charge: Dr Adi Yoga Sidi Prabawa.
    RESULT: Pandamiao (9th), final scoreboard.

SoC corporate relations publish the following reports about NUS ICPC regionals season 2019:

  1. Jakarta19+Bangkok19+KualaLumpur19 reports: Send Bobs to Alice and 3body3 as champions

Remaining 2019 Asia Southeast and Pacific Contests:

  1. The 2019 ICPC Asia Taipei-Hsinchu (Taiwan) (List of teams).
    Actual: Wed, 20; Thu, 21; Fri, 22; Sat, 23; Sun, 24; Mon 25; Tue 26 Nov 2019 (end of NUS Reading Week/start of NUS Exam Week 01).
    We try Taiwan site again after many years.
    NUS team: Pandamiao.
    NUS staff-in-charge: Dr Adi Yoga Sidi Prabawa (administrative only).
    RESULT: Pandamiao (TBA).
  2. The 2019 ICPC Asia Danang (Vietnam) (List of teams).
    Actual: Wed, 04; Thu, 05; Fri, 06; Sat, 07 Dec 2019 (end of NUS Exam Week 02).
    NUS teams rarely go to Vietnam site due to exam date clash, this time we can.
    NUS teams (2): Send Bobs to Alice (fly out on 04 Dec) and Pokemon Goh (fly out on 05 Dec).
    NUS staff-in-charge: Associate Professor Tan Sun Teck.
    NUS co-coach: Phan Duc Nhat Minh (ex-DomiNUS, Asia Jakarta 2017 champion).
    RESULTS: Send Bobs to Alice (TBA) and Pokemon Goh (TBA).
  3. The 2019 ICPC Asia Manila (Philippines) (List of teams).
    Actual: Fri 13, Sat, 14, Sun, 15, Mon, 16 Dec 2019 (after NUS Exam Week 02).
    NUS has to go to Manila site to defend the last 2017 champion trophy (there was no ICPC Asia Manila in 2018).
    NUS teams (2): 3Sophonomore and 7 Halim.
    NUS staff-in-charge: Mr Akshay Narayan.
    RESULTS: 3Sophonomore (TBA) and 7 Halim (TBA).

2018 data:

  1. The 2018 ICPC Asia Jakarta (Indonesia) (List of teams).
    Actual: Fri, 09; Sat, 10; Sun, 11; Mon, 12 Nov 2018 (end of NUS Week 12/start of NUS Week 13).
    As usual, NUS have to go to Jakarta site to defend 2018 champion trophy (not successfull but it is ok...)
    NUS teams: 3Sophomores, Sultan Halim, ReFreshPHD.
    NUS staff-in-charge: Dr Steven Halim.
    NUS co-coach: Phan Duc Nhat Minh (DomiNUS, Asia Jakarta 2017 champion).
    RESULTS: 3Sophomores (3rd place/gold medal), ReFreshPHD (12th place/bronze medal), Sultan Halim (20th place) out of 74 teams, final scoreboard.
  2. The 2018 ICPC Asia Nakhon Pathom (Thailand) (List of teams).
    Actual: Thu, 15; Fri, 16; Sat, 17; Sun, 18 Nov 2018 (end of NUS Week 13).
    NUS teams: Send Bobs to Alice, Pandamiao.
    NUS staff-in-charge: A/P Tan Sun Teck and Dr Sufatrio.
    RESULTS: Pandamiao (1st place/Winner/Champion), Send Bobs to Alice (3rd place/2nd Runner-up), out of 69 teams, final scoreboard.
  3. The 2018 ICPC Asia Yangon (Myanmar) (List of teams).
    Actual: Fri, 07; Sat, 08; Sun, 09; Mon, 10 Dec 2018 (overlap a bit with the end of NUS Exam Week 2, but should not clash; back-to-back with Asia Singapore 2018).
    NUS teams: 3body2, power harder, 3NationsIOI; please ensure that all 3 team members have last exam ≤ 06 Dec 2018.
    NUS staff-in-charge: Dr Suhendry Effendy.
    RESULTS: 3body2 (1st place/Champion), 3NationsIOI (11th place), power harder (13th place).
  4. The 2018 ICPC Asia Singapore (List of teams).
    Actual: Wed, 12; Thu, 13; Fri, 14 Dec 2018 (start of NUS holiday period).
    NUS teams: 3Sophomores, Send Bobs to Alice, Pandamiao, 3body2, power harder, Sultan Halim, ReFreshPHD, 3NationsIOI, scrub++, NEWBIE, 414, Illumina, Dolor Sit Amet, ICanProgramC++.
    NUS staff-in-charge: Dr Zhao Jin.
    RESULTS: Send Bobs to Alice (Runner-up) and many first to solve awards.

SoC corporate relations publish the following reports about NUS ICPC regionals season 2018:

  1. Jakarta18+Nakhon18 reports: Pandamiao as champion and 2 third-places
  2. Yangon18+Singapore18 reports: 3body2 as champion, 1 runner-up place, and many other top 10 places
  3. Singapore18 report by NUS news

SoC corporate relations publish the following reports about NUS ICPC regionals season 2017:

  1. Jakarta17 report: DomiNUS as champion
  2. HoChiMinh17+Yangon17+Manila17+Nakhon17 reports: 1 more win, 1 runner up, 2 fifth places

Singapore IOI Team

IOI 2019

Singapore IOI 2019 team has competed in Baku, Azerbaijan, on 4-11 August 2019. Three contestants returned with medals. Congratulations to Leong Eu-Shaun (Gold), Jeffrey Lee Chun Hean (Silver), and Benson Lin Zhan Li (Bronze).

The coach for this year is Feng Jiahai.

Click here for a trip report by the deputy leader: Mdm Wang Li Ling (Lorraine Neo) from Raffles Institution.

Press release(s):

  1. NUS SoC in-house press release (14 August 2019)
  2. MOE press release (05 September 2019)

Singapore will host IOI 2020 next year and can field up to 8 contestants (official first team and unofficial second team). Aspiring students who are still eligible next year (up to JC1 students in 2019) should practice hard to get medals using those 4+4 = 8 slots.

IOI 2018

Singapore IOI 2018 team has competed in Tsukuba, Japan, on 1-8 September 2018. All four returned with medals. Congratulations to Gabriel Goh Kheng Lin (Gold), Jacob Teo Por Loong (Silver), Jeffrey Lee Chun Hean (Silver), and Teow Hua Jun (Bronze).

Click here for a more detailed report by the on-site coach: Lim Li.

1G 2S 1B in 2018 is currently the joint-third best result of Singapore IOI team, exactly similar as 2016 result and bettered only by 2G 2S in 2001 and 2G 1S in 2014.

Press releases:

  1. MOE press release (12 September 2018)
  2. Channel News Asia (12 September 2018)
  3. NUS SoC in-house press release (18 September 2018)

IOI 2017 Results

Singapore IOI 2017 team has competed in Tehran, Iran, on 28 July-4 August 2017. All four returned with medals. Congratulations to Zhang Guangxuan (Silver), Pang Wen Yuen (Silver), Lim Li (Silver, first SGP female medalist), and Huang Xing Chen (Bronze).

Click here for a more detailed report by the on-site coach: Ranald Lam Yun Shao.

Press releases:

  1. MOE press release (15 August 2017)
  2. NUS SoC in-house press release (18 August 2017)

IOI 2016 Results

Singapore IOI 2016 team has competed in Kazan, Russia, on 12-19 August 2016. All four returned with medals. Congratulations to Jacob Teo Por Loong (Gold), Clarence Chew Xuan Da (Silver), Pang Wen Yuen (Silver), and Zhang Guangxuan (Bronze).

Click here for a more detailed report by the on-site coach: Gan Wei Liang.

1G 2S 1B in 2016 is currently the joint-third best result of Singapore IOI team, bettered only by 2G 2S in 2001 and 2G 1S in 2014.

Press releases:

  1. MOE press release (30 August 2016)
  2. Straits Times (30 August 2016)
  3. NUS SoC in-house press release (01 September 2016)

NOI+APIO 2019 Results

We have concluded NOI 2019 (50%, Saturday, 23 March 2019).
We have concluded APIO 2019 (the other 50%, Saturday, 18 May 2019) hosted by Russia (again), SGP scoreboard.
The final top 16 are as follows (the rest are not shown).
Congratulations to the top 4: Daniel, Eu-Shaun, Jeffrey, and Benson.

RankNameNOI19 (#)APIO19 (#)SumSchool (Year)
1Daniel Choo Zhenghao381 (2)203 (Joint-1)71.9Raffles Institution (Sec4)
2Leong Eu-Shaun376 (3)203 (Joint-1)71.4Raffles Institution (JC1)
3Jeffrey Lee Chun Hean371 (Joint-4)203 (Joint-1)70.9NUS High School (JC2)
4Benson Lin Zhan Li318 (9)203 (Joint-1)65.6Hwa Chong Institution (JC1)

5Dave Wong Swee Chong339 (8)189 (Joint-7)65.4NUS High School (JC1)
6Lim An Jun310 (11)203 (Joint-1)64.8Hwa Chong Institution (JC2)
7Teow Hua Jun408 (1)137 (14)63.6Hwa Chong Institution (JC2)
8Daniel Toh Jing En257 (≥16)203 (Joint-1)59.5NUS High School (Sec3)

9Ashley Aragorn Khoo279 (15)187 (10)59.1NUS High School (Sec3)
10Jerry Han Jiatao278 (≥16)183 (11)58.3Raffles Institution (JC1)
11Shen Xing Yang254 (≥16)189 (Joint-7)56.9NUS High School (Sec3)
12Ryan See Weixuan371 (Joint-4)113 (Joint-15)55.9Raffles Institution (Sec3)
13Li Yue Chen365 (7)113 (Joint-15)55.3NUS High School (Sec4)
14Luke Tan295 (12)153 (13)55.0Raffles Institution (JC2)
15Tan Yi Kai229 (≥16)189 (Joint-7)54.4Hwa Chong Institution (Sec4)
16Adriel Tan Jean Ren271 (≥16)160 (12)53.8NUS High School (JC1)