NUS ICPC Teams

NUS Team @ ICPC World Finals 2019

NUS team 3body2: Bay Wei Heng (3rd year student), Bernard Teo Zhi Yi (2nd year student), and Sidhant Bansal (2nd year student) will compete in the annual ICPC World Finals 2019 in Porto, Portugal, on 31 March-05 April 2019.

Please wish them luck.

NUS Team @ ICPC World Finals 2018

NUS team DomiNUS: Vu Dinh Quang Dat (4th year student), Le Xuan Manh (4th year student), and Phan Duc Nhat Minh (1st year student) has competed in the annual ICPC World Finals 2018 in Beijing, China, on 15-20 April 2018.

DomiNUS obtained raw rank 57/140 teams but official classified as rank joint-56.

DomiNUS WF18 report including their bootcamp @ India experience can be found here.

NUS Team @ ICPC World Finals 2017

NUS team TeamTam: Muhammad Rais Fathin Mudzakir (3rd year student), Agus Sentosa Hermawan (1st year student), and How Si Wei (2nd year student) has competed in the annual ICPC World Finals 2017 in Rapid City, USA on 20-25 May 2017.

TeamTam obtained raw rank 32/133 teams but officially classified as rank joint-20. This is on par with NUS recent results since 2014 (joint-19/122/2014, joint-28/125/2015, joint-14/128/2016). Congratulations.

For more details, you can read our in-house press release.

NUS ICPC Donors

NUS ICPC and CS3233 Activities in 2019-2021 are donated by these generous companies:

Diamond donor:


In negotiation with 2 (two) other companies, information will be announced soon.

Silver donor:



In negotiation with 1 other company, information will be announced soon.

NUS ICPC Activities in the second half of 2018 and up to World Finals 2019 are donated by these generous companies
(fund has all been used up; Steven has purchased airline tickets for Moscow Pre-Finals Workshop and Porto World Finals 19):

Diamond donors:





Bronze donors:





ICPC Selection Contest For Regionals 2018

The current list of eligible NUS students are shown here.
Eligible NUS students who are planning to be in NUS ICPC team in AY 18/19 have to do self-practice.
Steven recommends practicing on Kattis Online Judge and CodeForces.
Formal trainings:
Sunday, 07 October 2018, 11am-4pm SGT, Indonesia National Contest.
Sunday, 04 November 2018, 11am-4pm SGT, Vietnam National Contest.

Up to top 10 12 14 NUS teams after this Preliminary Contest has been advanced to the 2018 ICPC Asia Singapore Regional Contest.
The team members of (up to) top 10 NUS teams has been given 1 year access to NUS ICPC lab (COM1-02-15).

NUS top 7 8 teams after this Preliminary Contest has been (or will be) sent to 3 other Asia regional contests to do well and gain WF19 qualification slot(s).

In the event that there are 2 (or more :O, max 4) NUS teams with WF19 qualification slot (from different 2/3/4 different sites, then Steven will use the following new tie-breakers that is somewhat similar to how Asia PSP picks WF teams recently). The only difference is that Steven and Prof Tan Sun Teck determines the 'site scores' below...

  1. Let site score of the 2018 ICPC Asia Singapore Preliminary Contest be 1.1 (all NUS top 7 8 teams compete together)
  2. Let site score of the 2018 ICPC Asia Jakarta/Nakhon Pathom/Yangon Regional Contest be 2 (NUS top 7 8 teams should scatter themselves into three different sites, note that only the best NUS team in a site is counted, currently it is 3/2/3 for Jak18/Nak18/Yan18 sites)
  3. Let site score of the 2018 ICPC Asia Singapore Regional Contest be 2.9 (all NUS top 7 8 teams compete together)

The best (lower overall internal rank, removing all other non-NUS teams from scoreboard) NUS team with WF19 qualification slot after all these 3 contests will be the one representing NUS for World Finals 2019 @ Porto.

For example (fictional/hypothetical scenarios):
Team A gets 4th place in Sgp-prel-18, 1st place in Jak18 (WF19 slot), and 2nd in Sgp18, then team A's rank is (4-1)*1.1 + (1-1)*2 + (2-1)*2.9 = 3.3+0+2.9 = 6.2.
Team B gets 1st place in Sgp-prel-18, 1st place in Nak18 (WF19 slot), and 3rd in Sgp18, then team B's rank is (1-1)*1.1 + (1-1)*2 + (3-1)*2.9 = 0.0+0+5.8 = 5.8.
Team C gets 2nd place in Sgp-prel-18, 1st place in Yan18 (WF19 slot), and 4th in Sgp18, then team C's rank is (2-1)*1.1 + (1-1)*2 + (4-1)*2.9 = 1.1+0+8.7 = 9.8.
Team D gets 7th place in Sgp-prel-18 (barely make it), 2nd place in Jak18 (blocked by team A), and 1st in Sgp18 (WF19 slot), then team D's rank is (7-1)*1.1 + (2-1)*2 + (1-1)*2.9 = 6.6+2+0.0 = 8.6.
Steven and Prof Tan Sun Teck will declare that team B goes to WF19.

NUS has 3 different teams qualifying for WF19. After internal discussions, Steven sends team "3body2" to represent NUS for WF19.

NUS ICPC Plans for Regionals 2018

Using donations from companies mentioned above, we have (or will) send up to 8 NUS teams overseas and have NUS top 14 all compete at home in Asia Singapore 2018.

Basically, the rationale for choosing these sites are:

  1. Does (any of) NUS team has theoretical chance to win it?
  2. If the first objective is realistically too hard, then we ask: Can (any of) NUS team be in top 3 in that site (for ICPC World Finals 2019 @ Porto qualification)?
  3. Do the contest dates clash with NUS S1 final assessment (exam) dates (24 Nov-08 Dec 2018)? (too many administrative problems otherwise)
  4. Can we actually afford it or is it economical? (remember that we send lots of teams to multiple sites this year and Steven hosts Asia Singapore 2018 too)

Based on this 2018 Asia Southeast and Pacific Contests data, we go to:

  1. The 2018 ICPC Asia Jakarta (Indonesia) (List of teams).
    Actual: Fri, 09; Sat, 10; Sun, 11; Mon, 12 Nov 2018 (end of NUS Week 12/start of NUS Week 13).
    As usual, NUS have to go to Jakarta site to defend 2018 champion trophy (not successfull but it is ok...)
    NUS teams: 3Sophomores, Sultan Halim, ReFreshPHD.
    NUS staff-in-charge: Dr Steven Halim.
    NUS co-coach: Phan Duc Nhat Minh (DomiNUS, Asia Jakarta 2017 champion).
    RESULTS: 3Sophomores (3rd place/gold medal), ReFreshPHD (12th place/bronze medal), Sultan Halim (20th place) out of 74 teams, final scoreboard.
  2. The 2018 ICPC Asia Nakhon Pathom (Thailand) (List of teams).
    Actual: Thu, 15; Fri, 16; Sat, 17; Sun, 18 Nov 2018 (end of NUS Week 13).
    NUS teams: Send Bobs to Alice, Pandamiao.
    NUS staff-in-charge: A/P Tan Sun Teck and Dr Sufatrio.
    RESULTS: Pandamiao (1st place/Winner/Champion), Send Bobs to Alice (3rd place/2nd Runner-up), out of 69 teams, final scoreboard.
  3. The 2018 ICPC Asia Yangon (Myanmar) (List of teams).
    Actual: Fri, 07; Sat, 08; Sun, 09; Mon, 10 Dec 2018 (overlap a bit with the end of NUS Exam Week 2, but should not clash; back-to-back with Asia Singapore 2018).
    NUS teams: 3body2, power harder, 3NationsIOI; please ensure that all 3 team members have last exam ≤ 06 Dec 2018.
    NUS staff-in-charge: Dr Suhendry Effendy.
    RESULTS: 3body2 (1st place/Champion), 3NationsIOI (11th place), power harder (13th place).
  4. The 2018 ICPC Asia Singapore (List of teams).
    Actual: Wed, 12; Thu, 13; Fri, 14 Dec 2018 (start of NUS holiday period).
    NUS teams: 3Sophomores, Send Bobs to Alice, Pandamiao, 3body2, power harder, Sultan Halim, ReFreshPHD, 3NationsIOI, scrub++, NEWBIE, 414, Illumina, Dolor Sit Amet, ICanProgramC++.
    NUS staff-in-charge: Dr Zhao Jin.
    RESULTS: Send Bobs to Alice (Runner-up) and many first to solve awards.

WF19 Prediction:

  1. The 2018 ICPC Asia Seoul (Korea), final scoreboard on Sat, 03 Nov 2018
    (excluded/Medal Team): SNU (789, blocking other SNU teams: Black Cow, JJJ, pretty_little_tlwpdus)
    (excluded/Medal Team): TokyoU (Gifted Infants)
    1st. KAIST (Deobureo Minkyu Party, blocking other KAIST team: CMP, also qualify from Jakarta site)
    2nd. NTU-tw (waynedisonitau123, also qualify from Taipei site)
    TBC: 3rd. Hanyang University (FailedSystemTest)
  2. The 2018 ICPC Asia Taipei (Taiwan), final scoreboard on Sat, 10 Nov 2018 (that overlaps with Jakarta 18 site...)
    1st. NTU-tw (waynedisonitau123, also qualify from Seoul site but have higher ranking here),
    (excluded) SNU/medal team (Black Cow),
    TBC: 2nd. NCTU (NCTU_Fox).
  3. The 2018 ICPC Asia Jakarta (Indonesia), final scoreboard on Sun, 11 Nov 2018 (that overlaps with Taipei 18 site...)
    1st. KAIST (Deobureo Minkyu Party, blocking other KAIST team: CMP, also qualify from Seoul site)
    2nd. KyotoU (earlybird, Jakarta site score is reasonably high, so 2nd place here is 99% a WF19 slot)
    TBC: 3rd. NUS (3Sophomores)
  4. The 2018 ICPC Asia Nakhon Pathom (Thailand), final scoreboard on Sat, 17 Nov 2018
    1st. NUS (Pandamiao, blocking other NUS team: Send Bobs to Alice)
    TBC: 2nd. BINUS (Ducimus, Nakhon Pathom site score may be lower than usual this year as there was no National/Online Contest this time :O)
  5. The 2018 ICPC Asia Hanoi (Vietnam), final scoreboard on Fri, 30 Nov 2018 (that clashes with NUS exam week 1...)
    1st. UI (Supir Tayo)
    2nd. WasedaU (WAsedAC)
    TBC: 3rd. NTU-tw (MeowiNThebox, but likely the other NTU-tw team who won in Taipei 18 will be sent to WF19)
  6. The 2018 ICPC Asia Yokohama (Japan), final scoreboard on Sun, 09 Dec 2018 (that clashes with Yangon 18 site and quite close with Singapore 18 site timing :(...)
    (excluded/different region): PekingU (Phewwww)
    (excluded/Medal Team): TokyoU (Gifted Infants, blocking other TokyoU team: UT a.k.a ls)
    1st. NTU-tw (JAW, now NTU-tw has two different teams with WF19 slot, coach has to decide)
    2nd. UoTsukuba (iwiwi)
  7. The 2018 ICPC Asia Yangon (Myanmar), final scoreboard on Sun, 09 Dec 2018) (that clashes with Yokohama 18 site and quite close with Singapore 18 site timing :(...)
    1st. NUS (3body2, blocking 2 other NUS teams: 3NationsIOI and power harder; now I also have to decide which NUS team goes to WF19... decider in SG18 site)
    2nd. VNU (vector)
  8. The 2018 ICPC Asia Singapore, final scoreboard on Thu, 13 Dec 2018
    (excluded/Medal Team): SJTU (Platelet)
    1st. NUS (Send Bobs to Alice, blocking many other NUS teams)
    2nd. HUST (amazingbamboo_with_coccoc)

SoC corporate relations publish the following reports about NUS ICPC regionals season 2018:

  1. Jakarta18+Nakhon18 reports: Pandamiao as champion and 2 third-places
  2. Yangon18+Singapore18 reports: 3body2 as champion, 1 runner-up place, and many other top 10 places
  3. Singapore18 report by NUS news

2017 Regionals Data:

  1. The ICPC Asia Jakarta (Indonesia) 2017 (List of teams or the one with contestant names).
    Actual: 10-11-12-13 Nov 2017 (end of NUS Week 12, start of NUS Week 13).
    NUS teams: ALL SIX NUS teams 2017: Pandamiao, BubbleTeaM, DomiNUS, 3Freshmen, 3body, Pikachu.
    NUS staff-in-charge: Dr Steven Halim (Senior Lecturer).
    RESULTS: DomiNUS (Champion), 3body (5th place), Pandamiao (6th place), BubbleTeaM (7th place), 3Freshmen (9th place), Pikachu (15th place), final scoreboard.
    As usual, this site is also the benchmark site regarding which NUS team goes to WF18 — in the possible scenario when we have other NUS team(s) qualifying to WF18.
    As DomiNUS already get WF18 slot from this site and also the highest ranked NUS team in Jakarta site, DomiNUS will be sent to ICPC World Finals 2018 in Beijing, 15-20 April 2018, regardless of the result of 4 other future sites below (e.g. Pandamiao winning Manila17 too and BubbleTeaM technically gets 'rank 1' in NakhonPathom17 too).
    (WF18: NUS, team DomiNUS; NTU-TW, team PECaveros (also win in Hua Lien 17, thus this runner up slot in Jakarta 17 is overriden by their better result in Hua Lien 17); ITB, team Ainge ST?).
  2. The ICPC Asia Ho Chi Minh City, (Vietnam) 2017 (List of teams).
    Actual: 6-7-8-9 December 2017 (on NUS exam week 02 and all DomiNUS members have completed their final exams by then).
    This is the first time (in many years) that NUS sends an official team to a Vietnam site (in 2016, NUS team Tourism competed largely on their own).
    NUS team: DomiNUS.
    NUS staff-in-charge: Dr Zhao Jin (Lecturer).
    RESULT: DomiNUS (5th place/classified as 'first prize'), final scoreboard.
    (WF18: VNU, team unsigned; UTokyo, team Cxiv-Dxiv (Medal U); HCMUS, team HCMUS-Illuminate? (but another HCMUS team gets better result in Yangon17 so that other one will advance to WF18 instead); PKU, team Reboom is from other region and also host university for WF18; NUS team DomiNUS, already qualify from Jak17; UI, team Semoga Ayas Juara? (but other UI team has higher rank in NakhonPathom17 site)).
  3. The ICPC Asia Yangon (Myanmar), 2017 (List of teams).
    Actual: 8-9-10-11 December 2017.
    We got one WF17 qualification slot from here in 2016 (team A0, but was not used)
    NUS team: 3Freshmen.
    NUS staff-in-charge: Prof Tan Sun Teck.
    RESULT: 3Freshmen (5th place), final scoreboard.
    (WF18: HCMUS, team HCMUS-NyanCat; NTU-SG, team NTU Trie Hard?).
  4. The ICPC Asia Manila, (Philippines), 2017 (List of teams or the one with contestant names).
    Actual: 12-13-14-15 December 2017.
    We got medium result in 2016 here.
    NUS team: Pandamiao.
    NUS staff-in-charge: Dr Steven Halim (Senior Lecturer).
    RESULT: Pandamiao (Champion), final scoreboard.
    (WF18: CU, team CPCU 4197 (Pandamiao will not use their WF18 slot from here)
  5. The ICPC Asia Nakhon Pathom, (Thailand) 2017 (List of teams).
    Actual: 20-21-22-23 December 2017.
    NUS team: BubbleTeaM
    NUS staff-in-charge: Associate Professor Tan Sun Teck.
    The host (Mahidol University) is at Nakhon Pathom, which is close to Bangkok.
    We usually get reasonably good results in this site but on the other hand it is historically hard to win here.
    RESULT: BubbleTeaM (2nd place), final scoreboard.
    (WF18: KAIST (Medal U), team Daeburo Minkyu Party; (BubbleTeaM will not use their WF18 slot from here); HCMUS, team GeomeSmile (but other HCMUS team is champion in Yangon17); UI, team Sukar ditaklukkan (TBC?))

Cannot go due to various reasons:

  1. The ICPC Asia Daejeon (South Korea), Contest date on 11 Nov 2017, final ranking (WF18: SNU (Medal U, team MolaMola); KAIST (Medal U, team Deobureo Minkyu Party); Korea U (team asdf, TBC); UlsanNIST, team MDMA (TBC??)).
  2. The ICPC Asia Hua Lien, (Taiwan), Contest date on 25 Nov 2017, final ranking (WF18: NTU-TW, team PECaveros; NCTU (team NCTU_Foudre, TBC)).
  3. The ICPC Asia Tsukuba (Japan), Contest date on 17 Dec 2017, final ranking (WF18: UTokyo (Medal U, team Cxiv-Dxiv), SNU (Medal U, team MolaMola), Tokyo Institute of Technology (team ninjaribaton, TBC); NTU-TW, team JAW (but NTU-TW has other winning team: PECaveros); KyotoU, team PrimeDragon (TBC??)).

SoC corporate relations publish the following reports about NUS ICPC regionals season 2017:

  1. Jakarta17 report: DomiNUS as champion
  2. HoChiMinh17+Yangon17+Manila17+Nakhon17 reports: 1 more win, 1 runner up, 2 fifth places

Singapore IOI Team

IOI 2018

Singapore IOI 2018 team has competed in Tsukuba, Japan, on 1-8 September 2018. All four returned with medals. Congratulations to Gabriel Goh Kheng Lin (Gold), Jacob Teo Por Loong (Silver), Jeffrey Lee Chun Hean (Silver), and Teow Hua Jun (Bronze).

Click here for a more detailed report by the on-site coach: Lim Li.

1G 2S 1B in 2018 is currently the joint-third best result of Singapore IOI team, exactly similar as 2016 result and bettered only by 2G 2S in 2001 and 2G 1S in 2014.

Press releases:

  1. MOE press release (12 September 2018)
  2. Channel News Asia (12 September 2018)
  3. NUS SoC in-house press release (18 September 2018)

IOI 2017 Results

Singapore IOI 2017 team has competed in Tehran, Iran, on 28 July-4 August 2017. All four returned with medals. Congratulations to Zhang Guangxuan (Silver), Pang Wen Yuen (Silver), Lim Li (Silver, first SGP female medalist), and Huang Xing Chen (Bronze).

Click here for a more detailed report by the on-site coach: Ranald Lam Yun Shao.

Press releases:

  1. MOE press release (15 August 2017)
  2. NUS SoC in-house press release (18 August 2017)

IOI 2016 Results

Singapore IOI 2016 team has competed in Kazan, Russia, on 12-19 August 2016. All four returned with medals. Congratulations to Jacob Teo Por Loong (Gold), Clarence Chew Xuan Da (Silver), Pang Wen Yuen (Silver), and Zhang Guangxuan (Bronze).

Click here for a more detailed report by the on-site coach: Gan Wei Liang.

1G 2S 1B in 2016 is currently the joint-third best result of Singapore IOI team, bettered only by 2G 2S in 2001 and 2G 1S in 2014.

Press releases:

  1. MOE press release (30 August 2016)
  2. Channel News Asia (30 August 2016)
  3. Straits Times (30 August 2016)
  4. NUS SoC in-house press release (01 September 2016)

NOI+APIO 2018 Results

We have concluded NOI 2018 (50%, Saturday, 17 March 2018). We have also concluded APIO 2018 (the other 50%, Saturday, 12 May 2018) hosted by Russia.
The final top 10 are as follows (the rest are not shown).

RankNameNOI18 (#)APIO18 (#)Sum
1Jacob Teo Por Loong471 (1)97 (1)63.3
2Teow Hua Jun397 (joint-6)88 (2)54.4
3Gabriel Goh Kheng Lin413 (4)78 (4)54.3
4Jeffrey Lee Chun Hean398 (5)83 (3)53.6

- :O:O:ONg Yu Peng435 (3)37 (15)49.7
5Huang Xing Chen449 (2)20 (19)48.2
6Benson Lin Zhan Li397 (joint-6)50 (joint-7)48.0
7Estelle Lee375 (10)62 (5)47.8
8Lim An Jun397 (joint-6)42 (13)46.7
9Li Yue Chen361 (13)50 (joint-7)44.4

Trainings

We have now switch to ICPC season @ NUS. Details about NOI 2019 trainings will be published nearing the end of 2018.